Palace On Wheels
Palace on Wheels Palace on Wheels Palace on Wheels Palace on Wheels

More Luxury Trains

Plan your trip to India

Terms & Conditions

Welcome to our www.thepalaceonwheels.com, referred to as “website”. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Lawrence Travels and Tours Private Limited’s relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term Lawrence Travels and Tours Private Limited or “us”' or “we” refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Shop Chandralok Building, Ground floor, 36 Janpath, New delhi-110001 (India). Registration No. of Lawrence Travels & Tours Pvt Ltd. is 55-85634 of 1996-97, at New delhi dated 6/3/1997 Under Companies Act 1956(1956 of 1).

The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Lawrence Travels and Tours Private Limited uses and protects any information that you give Lawrence Travels and Tours Private Limited when you use this website.

Lawrence Travels and Tours Private Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Lawrence Travels and Tours Private Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 15 July 2010.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:
What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Shop Chandralok Building,Ground floor,36 Janpath,New delhi-110001 (India).

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above addresses. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:

Lawrence Travels and Tours Private Limited
Chandralok Building, Ground Floor,
36 Janpath, New Delhi - 110001, India
Telephone: +91-11-4686 8686 (16 lines)
Mobile: +(91) - 9810145718
Email ID: lawrence3@vsnl.com, sales@lawrenceindia.com, azaadu@lawrenceindia.com

Cancellation / Modification Policy


Refund Policy

  1. Requests for Refund must be forwarded in writing to contact address of Lawrence travels & tours(p) ltd. within 15 days of completion of tour
  2. Due to strict foreign exchange rules of reserve Bank of India ,refunds can only be made in same financial year in which services have been committed to be rendered
  3. Client is liable to bear the full amount processing fee charged by the bank for making the refund
  4. Lawrence Travels reserves the right to charge minimum US$ 100 or INR equivalent per person; as their own refund process fee
  5. Lawrence travels works as the booking agent for the principal hotel/transporters/airline/tourist train operator etc & refund policy is governed by the principal involved ;which may vary from case to case
  6. In case of dispute, or non delivery of services committed ; The liability of Lawrence Travels is restricted to maximum of actual commission earned from principal involved and/ or profit costed in the tour package
  7. Non deliverance of service due to local strikes/earthquake/terrorist attacks/any other natural disaster are governed by "force majuere"
  8. There is no concept of tour insurance in India & tourist are advised to pre-purchase tour & medical insurance from their country of origin


Home | About Palace On Wheels | Schedule & Tariff | Detailed Tour | Optional Tours | Photo Gallery
India Destinations | Online Payment | Terms & Conditions | Contact | Reservation Enquiry | Email